ArisGlobal

Privacy Policy

Here Today. With You Tomorrow.

Thank you for reviewing the ArisGlobal Privacy and Cookie Policy (“Policy”). The ArisGlobal Company and its family of companies (“ArisGlobal”) are sensitive to the issue of confidentiality in online interactions and are committed to protecting individual privacy across our range of websites, products and services (“Sites”). This Policy is intended to inform you about the approach ArisGlobal Sites displaying this Policy follow when collecting, using and disclosing your information.

ArisGlobal will be happy to answer any questions you may have concerning this privacy policy. You may contact ArisGlobal at:

ArisGlobal LLC
3119 Ponce De Leon Blvd,
Coral Gables, Fl 33134
Email: info@arisglobal.com
Contact Number: +1 609 360-4042

ArisGlobal (“ArisGlobal” or “we”) respects your preference concerning the collection and use of your personal information (“data”). Our goal is to deliver content targeted to the industry you work in, the products you use, the role you play in your organization, and your specific preferences. In order to provide you with relevant information, fulfill your specific requests, and enhance your experience across our website, we will at times request data from you. This policy encompasses how we collect data, why we collect it, and what choices you have concerning its use.

This is the privacy policy for the arisglobal.com website. This policy describes the broadest potential use of data throughout the arisglobal.com website. Some parts of the website may make far less use of data than we have outlined in the policy. Please note that ArisGlobal maintains the same privacy practices described in this policy for data we collect off-line; accordingly, references below to website “users” also apply to individuals from whom we collect data off-line.

In general, you can visit the ArisGlobal website without providing personal information. However, there are times when ArisGlobal will request personal information. 

Cookies

 Whenever you access ArisGlobal Website we may place “cookies” on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes to enhance your experience or sometimes to personalize your experience. Cookies placed on your hard drive further helps us to identify information related to your activities and to retain information about your preferences and history on the Website. You may choose to disable cookies by turning off cookie feature on the web browser. However, by disabling this feature, some parts of the Website may not function properly. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

Data Collection:

ArisGlobal collects data related to our users through the following methods:
  • Automated means such as communications protocols and HTTP cookies
  • Registration screens and online forms
  • Offline communications and interactions
ArisGlobal collects the following data from users:
  • Name
  • Company name
  • Job title
  • Email Id
  • Phone umber
  • Country
  • State
  • Domain of interest
  • Any other data which users may feed into the application/website volunantary

What data do we collect automatically and why?

When you visit ArisGlobal Websites and you have not otherwise identified yourself (e.g., via registration with an ArisGlobal Site), our web servers or some of the third party software’s we use will attempt to automatically recognize your domain name, but not your e-mail address. We collect this information for the purpose of monitoring general site use and traffic patterns to improve the Sites that we offer. ArisGlobal uses web server logs to collect data for metrics purposes. Examples of the types of data collected in the logs are IP addresses, referral pages, date and time of site access, and site visited. We may use collected data to customize the content and/or layout of our pages for each individual visitor.

As a result of your registration for/attendance at an ArisGlobal conference or event:

Those existing customers or registered arisglobal.com users who sign up for a conference or event, may be contacted prior to the event to see if any meetings, special demonstrations or other customer facilitation may be provided.

To respond to user inquiries and requests for information:

This data includes registration for events, newsletters and specific requests for further information.

To engage in transactions or communications:

Name, name of the company, phone number, email id, job title, country, state and domain of interest may be collected and stored as part of the transaction history. The majority of the data collected under this category is business contact information. ArisGlobal may need to share some of this data (address, payment) with delivery services, credit card clearing houses and other similarly situated third parties that are required to accomplish the transaction.

As a result of product information download:

Users who download ArisGlobal marketing collateral may be contacted to confirm certain information about their request.

 

To better respond to requests for service or quotes for product purchase:

ArisGlobal will pass contact information to the appropriate ArisGlobal sales person, consultant, or affiliate for follow-up related to ArisGlobal or affiliated products or services.

 

As a result of legal requirements:

ArisGlobal may be required to provide data to comply with legally mandated reporting, disclosure or other legal process requirements.

 

Customize Marketing to Customer Needs and Respond to Requests

ArisGlobal may use your data to notify about new product releases and service developments, and to advertise ArisGlobal’s products and services in accordance with this Policy. ArisGlobal may also use specific required data in order to respond directly to customer information requests (including newsletter registrations or other related requests). In addition, if you permit, ArisGlobal may share your data with other selected partners that offer complementary products or services.

Categories

Examples

Site Features and Processes

These cookies help us deliver products and services that you expect, such as maintaining your navigation around Sites. Some of these cookies may be placed on your device by a third party with which we contract to provide certain services. Without these cookies, our Sites cannot function properly.

Site Preferences

These cookies can also assist you in changing text size, font and other parts of web pages that you can personalize. Without these cookies, our Sites cannot function properly.

Site Improvement

These cookies help us improve our Website and your browsing experience. Blocking or deleting these cookies will not impact Site functionality. For details and to opt out, see section “Do we use cookies or tracers on our Sites?”

Analytics

These cookies help us understand how visitors engage with our Sites through collection of usage statistics. Examples of the types of data collected include IP addresses, referral pages, date and time of Site access, and Site visited. Some of these cookies may be placed on your device by a third party with which we contract to provide certain services. Blocking or deleting these cookies will not impact Site functionality. For details and to opt out, see section “Do third parties use cookies or tracers on our Sites?”

 Advertising and Remarketing

These cookies are used to understand and deliver ads, make them more relevant to you, and analyze the effectiveness of our programs such as employee recruiting campaigns. They may use the fact that you visited our Sites to target online ads for ArisGlobal services to you on non-ArisGlobal websites. Some of these cookies may be placed on your device by a third party with which we contract to provide certain services. Blocking or deleting these cookies will not impact Site functionality. For more on this read “Do we participate in interest-based advertising?”

Social Features

These cookies allow you to more easily share our Site content on social networks, or share your comments with other Site visitors. Some of these cookies may be placed on your device by a third party with which we contract to provide certain services. Blocking or deleting these cookies will not impact Site functionality. For details and to opt out, see section “Do third parties use cookies or tracers on our Sites?”

Security and Authentication

These cookies are used to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and protect user data from unauthorized parties. Without these cookies, certain Sites features cannot function properly.

While our cookie names may change over the course of time, they generally fall into the following categories:  

Do we use cookies or tracers on our Sites?

Cookies are small data files placed on your device by a website when you visit. ArisGlobal may use cookies set by us or other companies for tracking purposes or to make our Sites easier to use. Cookies are currently the best way to effectively identify unique website visitors and understand how they navigate our Sites. Like many websites, we do not currently respond to “do not track” browser headers. But with most internet browsers, you can take steps to limit tracking by erasing cookies from your device and by setting your browser to block all cookies or warn you before a cookie is stored. Cookies offer enhanced functionality to the user, but whether you allow a cookie to be placed on your device is up to you. In some instances, ArisGlobal uses tracking scripts or “tracers” that recognize a unique identifier from a cookie placed on your device by another website. These are used by ArisGlobal to gauge the success of our programs, such as advertising campaigns. For instance, we may use a tracer to determine whether you visit our employment pages after visiting a resume or career site where we placed a banner ad.

Do third parties use cookies or tracers on our Sites?

ArisGlobal Sites often contain cookies or similar technologies from third-party providers, which help us compile statistics about the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, perform analytics, enable social networking features such as sharing ArisGlobal content or leaving Site comments, and other operations. These technologies enable the third-party providers to set or read their own cookies or other identifiers on your device, through which they can collect information about your online activities across the Sites and other, unaffiliated devices, applications, websites or services.

Do we participate in interest-based advertising?

ArisGlobal may also enable cookies and third-party tracking mechanisms to collect your information for use in interest-based advertising. For example, third parties may use the fact that you visited our Sites to target online ads for ArisGlobal services to you on non-ArisGlobal websites. In addition, our third-party advertising networks might use information about your use of our Sites to help target non-ArisGlobal advertisements based on your online behavior in general.

Policy Updates

If we are going to use your data in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you via email. You will have a choice as to whether or not we use your data in this different manner. In addition, if we make any material changes in our privacy practices that do not affect user data already stored in our database, we will notify you by email or post a prominent notice on this web site notifying users of the change. In some cases, where we post the notice we will also email users who have opted to receive communications from us, notifying them of the changes in our privacy practices. We may update this policy from time to time to describe how new site features affect our use of your data and to let you know of new control and preference features that we provide you.

Links to Other Sites

The ArisGlobal site may contain links to other web sites for news and other information. ArisGlobal is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

How to disallow the use of cookies on your browser?

You can block or remove cookies that are already installed on your browser.

Please visit www.allaboutcookies.org for information on cookies and how to manage and delete them.

Privacy Shield

ArisGlobal complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States.  ArisGlobal has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

 

Collection of Personal Information:

Personal information is information that individually identifies you, such as your name, telephone number, physical address or email address.  We may collect personal information when you visit our website, office, apply for job, register for newsletter, through customer support and in connection with any contests ArisGlobal may offer.

 

Customer Information and Services Data:

Customer Information is information that ArisGlobal may collect from customer’s use of the ArisGlobal products and services and customer’s business interactions with ArisGlobal.

Services Data is data that resides on ArisGlobal hosted systems and/or customer or third-party systems to which ArisGlobal is provided access to perform services

Handling Personal Information: ArisGlobal handles the personal data collected solely for business purpose and according to the applicable law and legal basis of processing.

ArisGlobal treats services data as confidential in accordance with the terms of customer’s contractual arrangement with ArisGlobal.

ArisGlobal may notify customer about new product releases and service developments, and to advertise ArisGlobal’s products and inorder to respond directly to customer information requests (including newsletter registrations or other related requests). In addition, if customer permits, ArisGlobal may share customer data with other selected partners that offer complementary products or services. Customer may review the specific partner’s privacy policy regarding any further interactions with them

 

Right to access and Optout Policy

ArisGlobal do not have access to the personal data, our customers store in our products or services.

ArisGlobal does not share Personal Information with other third parties for their direct marketing purpose.

EU, UK and Swiss website visitors have the right to access, modify, delete and opt out disclosure of personal data. If, at any time, you change your mind about receiving information from ArisGlobal or about sharing your information with third parties may send request to DPO@arisglobal.com , Our team will review and respond to you as quickly as possible.

 

Security

ArisGlobal is concerned with the security of the data we have collected and has in place reasonable measures to prevent unauthorized access to that information. These measures include policies, procedures, and technical elements relating to data access controls. In addition, ArisGlobal uses standard security protocols and mechanisms to exchange the transmission of sensitive data such as credit card details.

 

Service Providers and Third-Party terms: Service providers are one who provide services such as hosting, training, and are subject to confidentiality obligations and is intended to be used solely for the purpose(s) permitted thereby.

Our Service providers are in USA and Europe region and transfer of any data outside European Economic Area (“EEA”), is through Standard contractual clauses or rely on a service provider’s Privacy Shield certification to protect customer’s Personal Information.

If ArisGlobal hires Third Party subcontractors to assist in providing services, their access to Customer data will be consistent with the terms of the customer’s order for services and in compliance with the contract and are prohibited from using or disclosing information for any other purpose.

If we have contracts with other third parties, ArisGlobal would share onward transfers of personal data from the EU, UK and Switzerland for the purposes for which data is received and comply with the Privacy Shield Principles.

Cross Border Data Transfer

ArisGlobal is a global corporation and has developed global data protection practices designed to assure personally identifiable information is appropriately protected and  transfer of personal data is within ArisGlobal subsidiaries and is governed by the data processing agreements based on the Standard Contractual Clauses.

 

Compelled Disclosure

ArisGlobal reserves the right to use or disclose information provided if required by law or if the Company reasonably believes that use or disclosure is necessary to protect the Company’s rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.

 

Retaining data

Data is processed by ArisGlobal only for the required purpose and shall not be kept for longer than is necessary and will be returned and/or destroyed post termination of the contractual arrangements with the customer

 

Dispute Resolution:

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, ArisGlobal commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU , UK and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact  ArisGlobal at:
DPO@arisglobal.com

For any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy practices or  Privacy policy ,   EU and Swiss Employees can email to us at AEGIS@arisgobal.com. ArisGlobal will investigate and resolve compliant in accordance with this Privacy policy.

If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=How-to-Submit-a-Complaint for more information or to file a complaint.

You can always submit a complaint directly to your local DPA or the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner. Your DPA or the Swiss Commissioner may refer your complaint directly to the Department of Commerce on your behalf. The services of complaint response are provided at no cost to you.

ArisGlobal has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning ArisGlobal employee data transferred from EU and Switzerland.

 

Arbitration and investigatory, enforcement powers of the FTC

ArisGlobal’s commitments under the Privacy Shield Frameworks are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the United States Federal Trade Commission and under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website at https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=How-to-Submit-a-Complaint, you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.